Reading Operatic Society would like to thank the following companies for their support in Annie
TONY ROE SOLICITORS
NFU MUTUAL
DANCIA INTERNATIONAL
STAGEWORKS
9MILE
CAVERSHAM MUSIC CENTRE

Annie NODA Report
Annie Programme

License Info

ANNIE

Book by
THOMAS MEEHAN

Music by
CHARLES STROUSE

Lyrics by
MARTIN CHARNIN

Original Broadway Production Directed by Martin Charnin
Presented on Broadway by Mike Nichols
Produced by Irwin Meyer, Stephen R. Friedman, Lewis Allen, Alvin Nederlander Associates Inc,
The John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts, Icarus Productions.
Based on “Little Orphan Annie”® by permission of Tribune Media Services Inc.

An amateur production presented by arrangement with
Music Theatre International (Europe)
All authorised performance materials are also supplied by
MTI Europe. www.MTIShows.co.uk

PRODUCTION TEAM

Director/Choreographer
NICK BRANNAM

Musical Director
JOSH ROBINSON

CAST

Annie
Ella Newborough

Molly
Sophie Farmer

Kate
Florence Wood-Blagrove

Tessie
Katie Mulligan

Pepper
Faith Wood-Blagrove

July
Sophia Newborough

Duffy
Sienna Eden

Oliver Warbucks
ROB WILSON

Grace Farrell
Laura Newborough

Miss Agatha Hannigan
Anna McCormack

Rooster Hannigan / Mr Bundles
RYAN STEVENS

Lily St Regis
NICOLA MORRIN

President F.D.Roosevelt / Officer Ward
Ray Higgs

Bert Healy / Dog Catcher
CHRIS REDDINGTON

Star To Be
NICKY JAGGAR (Dance Captain)

Apple Seller / David Bennett / Jimmy Johnson
ANDREW JOHNSON

Assistant Dog Catcher / Margaret Bennett
NATASHA MAXWORTHY

Drake / Ickes
Colin Webb

Mrs. Greer
Gemma Didcock

Mrs. Pugh
Samantha Prior

Cecille
Jennie Dick

Annette/Bonnie Boylan
Delun Jones

Freida McCracken
Johanna Tooze

Ronnie Boylan
Jess Wilkins

Connie Boylan
Katie Smith

Perkins
Angie Garland

Judge Brandeis
GARETH WATKINS

Dorothy
FrancesCa Watkins

Minnie
Iwona Zabrocka

CREW

Production Manager
DAVID PARSONSON

Stage Manager
CAROL HODGKINSON

Assistant Stage Managers
JAMES COOK & CHRIS DINSEY

Head Flyman
TERRY HODGKINSON

Stage Crew
MARTYN BROWN & RHIANNON ROWLANDS

Lighting Designer
MICHAEL BRENKLEY

Follow Spot
LUCAS WARNER

Sound Design and Operation
LOUIS MARTIN

Sound No 2
RHI O’KEEFE

Scenic Design
NICK BRANNAM

Cloths provided by
SCENIC PROJECTS LTD

Additional Set Pieces
BASINGSTOKE AMATEUR THEATRICAL SOCIETY,
STEVE BRANNAM

Projection Design
RYAN STEVENS (STEVENS SIGNAGE)

Properties
MADDY BLAKE

Wigs provided by
BECKY RUNGEN

Hair and Makeup
PAM DENNIS

Matron
SUSAN COSTELLO

Chaperone
CLAIRE FARMER

Costume Co-ordinator
JUDITH IFOULD

Costumes
BASINGSTOKE AMATEUR THEATRICAL SOCIETY,
STARMAKER THEATRE COMPANY

Dog Handler
KATIE COSTELLO

Front of House
KENTON THEATRE VOLUNTEERS & MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY

Programme and Poster Design
RYAN STEVENS (STEVENS SIGNAGE)

Programme and Poster Printing
SOLOPRESS

Production Photographs
MICHAEL GRIBBLE

Programme Photographs
BRIAN BURDEN

GALLERY